Category: Card usage

Yes.

After purchasing products/services from a merchant (in store or online), you can present your Transcash card to them in order to receive a refund under the terms defined by the said merchant.

Refund after making a purchase with one of your Transcash cards (Black or Red) :
The refund amount will be credited to the Transcash card you presented to the merchant in accordance with the merchant’s refund policy and after deduction of the applicable fees set out in article 35 of our General Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Refund after making a purchase with a third party payment method (other than your Transcash cards):
The refund amount will be credited to the Transcash card you presented to the merchant in accordance with the merchant’s refund policy and after deduction of the applicable fees set out in article 35 of our General Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Important information :
Merchant refunds up to €100 are automatically credited to your Transcash card’s “available balance” within 2 to 3 business days.
For security reasons, merchant refunds of more than €100 are not automatically credited to your Transcash card’s “available balance”.
If you have received a refund of more than €100, please report this to our Finance Department by sending an email to [email protected] , stating the last 4 digits of your card number, the name of the merchant and the expected refund amount.
You may be asked to provide proof of purchase for the refund amount if the purchase was initiated with a card other than your Transcash card.